BUY NOW For Sale 70%!
buy viagra

Post finasteride syndrome viagra

Home | Log In | Register | Calendar | Chat | | Help

HealingWell.com Forum > Diseases & Conditions > Prostate Cancer > blood in urine 12 days post-prostatectomy  

Select A Location Top of the Forum ==== General Information ==== Announcements Frequently Asked Questions Forum Rules & Guidelines ==== Diseases & Conditions ==== Allergies & Asthma Alzheimer's Disease Anxiety - Panic Disorders Bipolar Disorder Breast Cancer Celiac Disease Chronic Fatigue Syndrome Chronic Pain Crohn's Disease Cystic Fibrosis Depression Diabetes Epilepsy Fibromyalgia GERD - Heartburn Heart & Cardiovascular Disease Hepatitis Irritable Bowel Syndrome Kidney Diseases & Disorders Lupus Lyme Disease Migraine - Headache Multiple Sclerosis Osteoarthritis Ostomies Parkinson's Disease Prostate Cancer Psoriasis Rheumatoid Arthritis Sjogren's Syndrome Thyroid Disorders Ulcerative Colitis


Dan22
New Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 1

   Posted 7/12/2008 6:10 PM (GMT -6)   

I am new here.

I had a prostatectomy on June 30, 2008 at UCSD.

On July 9, I had the catheter removed.  I told the nurse and doctor that I had had blood in my urine (as they could see) the majority of the time since  the prostatectomy.  The same night I woke up and couldn't pee and had to have a catheter  reinserted at the emergency room.  I still have  blood in my urine abut 80% of the time.  I'm scheduled to have  this catheter removed on July 16.  Has anyone had this problem?  If so, what was  the resolution?  Also, I'm concerned that the longer I wait to try to get sexual and urinary functions back the worse it is.  I don't see that I have much alternative than to proceed as directed, but I'd still like to get the experiences of others.  The doctors and nurse told me my experience is unusual but it does happen.

Back to Top


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4460

   Posted 7/12/2008 8:05 PM (GMT -6)      tongue    Hi Dan22 and Loved Ones,

 

Welcome   to  HealingWell

 

and

 

A   Special Warm Welcome  to  You!

 

Knowledge gives us POWER.  POWER takes away the fear.

 

                                                           

 

 Click  on  link  below for important information that will help you help us!!

 

  >>  Welcome New Members to HealingWell

 

The information (link) listed above is to help you get around the forum! 

 

This is a journey best traveled with friends. 

 

Welcome New Friend from all the members here... on HealingWell.com

 

 

Forum Moderators

v      IdahoSurvivor   Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

http://farm2.static.flickr.com/1160/1313099593_9f819e3ff8.jpg

 

v      TC-LasVegas   Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

 

v      Doting Daughter   Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

 

v      James C   Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

Back to Top


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4460

   Posted 7/12/2008 8:09 PM (GMT -6)    Dan22, welcome.  I had some bleeding for the entire 10 days the catheter was in, and a few days after that.  Your having to have the catheter reinserted complicates what the normal answer would be, which is it is fairly normal to bleed in small amounts for a couple weeks after removal.  In your case, it seems you have to wait intil it is removed again and discuss it with your doctor, making sure he/she understands the details and how you feel about it. Good luck......  James C.
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum


Age 61
4/19/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3:6.
9/24/07 (open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed
9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
10/15/07 ED- begin 50mg Viagra and Vacurect pump nightly, Fully continent
1/14/08 Caverject started/stopped, aching. 2/24/08.5ml Bimix started-success
7/4/08 ED- Viagra, pump continues, no response- Trimix.10ml x 2 weekly continues
Post Surgery PSA's:  3 mts-0, 6 mts.-0

Back to Top


Kark60
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 91

   Posted 7/13/2008 11:22 AM (GMT -6)    I also regularly had blood in the urine the entire time the catheter was in. It often looked like cherry koolaid. The nurse told me not to worry unless it became "grossly bloody' (which I could never post finasteride syndrome viagra quite figure-out what that meant), or there were "large clots." The blood seemed to increase the more active I was, and decrease when I was more sedentary, and also just after bowel movements. Near the end I began seeing "string-like" clots. I heard somewhere, and I don't remember exactly where, the balloon in the catheter could rub and irritate the inside of the bladder causing the blood. However, as soon as the catheter was removed, which is just over five weeks ago, there was no more perceivable blood.

Good luck...

Husband and father of two (current ages 4 and 6).
Age when diagnosed: 47 (current)
Biopsy showed cancer only on left side.
Pre-surgery PSA: 13.7
Pre-surgery Gleason: 4+3=7
Pre-surgery Staging: T2
CT Scan, Bone Scan, PET Scan: Clear
Robotic Surgery on May 28, 2008, at Barnes Hospital in St. Louis.
Right nerve bundle spared; left bundle removed.
Catheter for 8 days with infrequent "stress" leaking since. Now use one or two pads during the day and none at night.
POST-SURGERY PATH REPORT:
Gleason: 4+3=7
some perineural invasion noted.
no lymph node involvement.
margins clear.

Back to Top


Steveinoz1969
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2014
Total Posts : 1

   Posted 2/8/2014 8:35 PM (GMT -6)    Hi guys, I'm new too!
I've been reading some of the posts and its truly helped me in dealing with the post op.

Background; 44yrs old, general health check in Oct 13 picked up high PSA, subsequent biop 8 with 5% in 7 and 50% in one gleeson 3+3. opted for radical given age.
Radical in St George private (Sydney NSW, Australia) 27th Fed (day after Australia Day public holiday....happy Aust Day!!).
Foley out 6th Feb and feeling good.
Badder control back, as put in some hard PF work prior to op.
ED - not worried at this stage will tackle next week.
But main issue is pain in anus, I think about where the prostate was!
I'm hoping it gets better, as its driving me crazy and I'm staying off all painkillers so in in touch with my body.

Anyone else have this pain?

Regards,
Steve

Back to Top


PeterDisAbelard.
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jul 2012
Total Posts : 5578

   Posted 2/8/2014 11:11 PM (GMT -6)    Welcome to the forum, Steve. This is a somewhat old thread. I've started a new one for you so folks can say hello.

Here it is [url]http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=2987131[ /url]

60
Slow PSA rise 2007-2012: 1.4=>8
4 bxs 2010-2012:
1)neg (some inflammation),
2)neg,
3)positive 1 of 14 GS6(3+3) 3-4%, 2nd opinion GS7(3+4)
4)neg.
Mild Pre-op ED
DaVinci RRP 6/14/12. left nerve spared
Path: pT3a pN0 R1 GS9(4+5) Pos margins on rt
Start 24 mo ADT3 7/26/12
Adjuvant IMRT 66.6 Gy 10/17/12 - 12/13/12
Leaky but better, Trimix, VED
Forum Moderator - Not a Medical Professional

Back to Top


Big M
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2014
Total Posts : 1

   Posted 3/2/2014 8:01 PM (GMT -6)    Hello everyone I am 45yrs old fairly young I was told for prostate Cancer.

I am New to this forum and I had My Radical Prostatectomy done with the Divinci on 17 Feb 2014. I had my Catheter taken out on the 26th and was not urinating any blood. But then all of a sudden two days later I started urinating what looked like to me all blood it was very dark and thick. Was wondering had anyone else experienced this?

Also I am having this burning pain on my right side by one of the incisions it is a very severe pain at times, Wanted to know does anyone think that it is normal to have this pain?

I am roughly two weeks post surgery and think I may be expecting too much.

Back to Top


Inchoation
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2014
Total Posts : 341

   Posted 3/2/2014 8:10 PM (GMT -6)    Big M...if you're having urine the consistency of ketchup you need to head to the ER...NOW. That is one of the major warning signs something is not right.

Get off of here and in there (the hospital). Keep us posted.

45 at dx
PSA's: 11.7, 9.8 and 12.4
Biopsy Dx 7/29/13 Two cores 3+4 and one 3+3 no PNI
RALP da Vinci w/Nerve Sparing 8/29/13 Mayo Clinic Rochester MN
Pathology: single tumor 2x1x1mm PT2n0mx downgraded to Gleason 6
Follow up PSA 12/06/13 0.06
Incontinence: No longer.
ED: Wife says I'm "85%" :) NO MEDS

Back to Top


142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6685

   Posted 3/2/2014 10:35 PM (GMT -6)    Big M,

You need to call the surgeon (or his off hours service) for all questions you have. There are levels of blood in urine that we can't see. A drop of blood that is insignificant can look like the end of the world in a toilet, but lots of drops, could be another thing entirely. Doc first, internet last.

Let us know what the doc / ER says.

Moderator - Prostate Cancer
(Not a medical professional)

DaVinci 10/2009
My adjuvant IGRT journey (2010) -
www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=1756808
HT (Lupron) 6-mo injection 9/12 (next planned for 3/14);Prolia 6-mo inj 12/12, 06/13, 12/13

Back to Top


Otis857
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2014
Total Posts : 20

   Posted 3/3/2014 7:28 PM (GMT -6)    Big M said...
Hello everyone I am 45yrs old fairly young I was told for prostate Cancer.

I am New to this forum and I had My Radical Prostatectomy done with the Divinci on 17 Feb 2014. I had my Catheter taken out on the 26th and was not urinating any blood. But then all of a sudden two days later I started urinating what looked like to me all blood it was very dark and thick. Was wondering had anyone else experienced this?

Big M,
I had my Robotic Prostatectomy on the same day as you in Az. I had some minor bleeding form day one in my urine too, and had more of it towards the end of urination. In the past 5 days or so, I would have thick (not dark) blood, which I assumed to be clots that would be discharged, again at the end of urination. These lessened a lot 3 days ago (the 28th) when the catheter was removed. Now, being 14 days out, the bleeding has all but completely stopped, and my urinary control has improved greatly over the past 2 days. Without knowing for sure, I assumed the blood & clots were where the urethra was reattached, but thats just my guess.

I hope your other symptoms are not of a serious nature, but certainly get it checked out.

Best of luck to you

Back to Top


Mr R
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2014
Total Posts : 2

   Posted 6/12/2014 7:09 PM (GMT -6)    I had my surgery just six weeks ago. the cath came out 9 days later. After about a week I had some blood in my urine as well as spots in my depends. I did not pass any tissue as I was told that might happen Since the procedure I have had some difficulty having bowel movements. Before surgery I was regular 3x-4x a day. The past couple of days my bowel movements have become more productive, but with some strain, today I had two really good bowel movements. I also did some walking/running today on the treadmill with an incline. I got home and found some redness in my depends. I also passed some blood as I urinated. I can urinate some on my own.

Since the procedure I have been tired as Hell. I am a runner and bicyclist who averaged 300-500 miles a month. Two weeks before the procedure I had ran a half marathon. I am not quite lethargic, but tired. No energy.

Age 47
PSA 3-5
12 Samples, one with 20% cancer, one back with abnormal cells
Gleason 2-3
Lymph nodes clear
Cancer had no spread outside the prostate wall
As of right now, doctor says no need for chemo or radiation therapy

Back to Top


Ravineman430
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2014
Total Posts : 154

   Posted 6/12/2014 8:22 PM (GMT -6)    Had the same story ass you - had my catheter put back in 24 hours after it was removed, because of blood clots stopping me from peeing. I am told its common after the prostate is removed. It does delay recovery by a few days while the catheter is in the second time, but recovery is slow and gradual for most so be best to be patient. The few extra days with a catheter wont cause any issues. But ya, do what you are told by your medical team, and ask them any questions and if you have concerns, find out what the story is...

I was told that my bleeding with the catheter was because I walked around a lot when it was in and it moves inside the bladder and thus blood and clots can result.

Back to Top


Break60
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2013
Total Posts : 1707

   Posted 6/13/2014 4:43 AM (GMT -6)    Cath should not be removed until you've gone two days without any blood in the cath bag. You will tire easily for a couple months post op.Hang in there!
Bob DOB January 1944
1981: prostatitis corrected with meds.
2000-2013 BPH treated with finasteride & tamsulosin; low T treated with androgel PSA
PSA: Nominal / Adjusted
Pre 2009 0.4-.6 /.8-1.2
11/2011 2.2 / 4.4
8/2012 2.7 / 5.4
2/2013 5.5/ 11.0
4/2013 6.1/ 12.2
5/2013 6.6/ 13.2
11/2013 0.1
1/2014 0.2
4/2014 0.3
Treatments:
6/2013 Bx:Dx: PCa Gleason 4+4=8 (Bostwick), 4+5= 9(Johns Hopkins), 2/6 cores on right positive, 10% & 40%, DRE neg. (Stage PT1c)
7/2013 bone scan and 1.5T pelvic MRI negative
9/7/13 open RRP, Johns Hopkins, Ted Schaeffer MD PhD.
9/9/13 Pathology: 33G, Gl 9, both nerves spared, SVI, EPE and 4mm pos. margin at base (Gl7), Stage PT3bN0M0)
9/20/13 Foley and staples removed
5/14/14 Lupron 22.5 mg.
5/20/14 3T pelvic MRI negative for PC
6/4/14 started 38 sessions of IMRT/IGRT at 68.2 Gy to prostate bed
Side Effects:
Continence: one pad per day for 13 weeks post op, now none.
ED: some pre op, since RP total ED. Tried Viagra and VED

For finasteride effect

Back to Top

Forum Information Currently it is Monday, August 28, 2017 8:27 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,860,925 posts in 313,920 threads.
View Active Threads
Who's Online This forum has 155491 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, timjn.
397 Guest(s), 14 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Pohaku53, Kent M., Madame-Blackwell, NumbHead, tickbite666, Katerina-b, Mrs. Brady, Serenity Now, Kat1000, Hoagie, JulesVig, timjn, hwtrdt, bewell1
Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Source: http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=1180571


.
Giahninternational Bed Breakfast Woman playing tennis in cialis commercial

Post finasteride syndrome viagra Cached
Post finasteride syndrome viagra A Plan to Sell Cialis, an Erectile Drug, Over the Counter
Post finasteride syndrome viagra Acheter cialis, cialis en ligne sans ordonnance pas cher en
Post finasteride syndrome viagra BRAND CAVERTA (Sildenafil Citrate by Ranbaxy) - Buy
Post finasteride syndrome viagra Buy Kamagra Oral Jelly
Post finasteride syndrome viagra CIALIS (tadalafil) tablets Dosing
Post finasteride syndrome viagra Cialis tablete od 20 mg - preparati za potenciju
Double Your Pleasure Life Enhancement Products FLOMAX PR 0.4 mg 30 tablet Nedir ve Ne in Kullanlr Generic Drug Approvals - m Prescription Drug Kullanc Hesab la Pedia Eczaclk Platformu Levitra 20 mg (Vardenafil) - m .